LOG IN

INFO LINE   03 349 7727

  

2013-2014 Results

QUARTER MIDGETS

BUTLER AUTOMOTIVE CANTERBURY CHAMPS
MONTANA JAMIESON

LEVERSEDGE FAMILY BEST PRESENTED
ANESHIA FORSEY

JEMMETT POWER TOOLS ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
COURTNEY JONES

BARBARA LEVERSEDGE MEMORIAL TROPHY
HUNTER ROLAND

STONE FAMILY MOST IMPROVED
DYLLAN FORSEY

MOST CONSISTANT QUARTER MIDGET DRIVER  OF THE DAY
BENJAMIN MORGAN

ELF OIL & RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINTS 
1ST MONTANA JAMIESON
2ND HUNTER ROLAND
3RD BENJAMIN MORGAN

 

MODIFIED SPRINTS

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY CANTERBURY CHAMPS         
TOM LUMSDEN

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINTS 
1ST JOSH WALLS
2ND CHARLIE JACKSON
3RD CALEB BAUGHAN

BEST PRESENTED                                                        
ALAN DALY

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
ALAN DALY

CLAY CUP
JIMMY DOYLE

 

SIDECARS

ROSE WILLIAMS BEST PRESENTED SIDECAR UNIT
JOHN WARWOOD & LAURIE MCMAHON

SEASON POINTS
1ST  JOHN WARWOOD & LAURIE MCMAHON
2ND PAUL ANDERSON & NICK CASE
3RD CLINT WARWOOD & PAUL AYTON

1971 SIDECAR SUPPORTERS- MOST IMPROVED RIDER
PAUL ANDERSON

1971 SIDECAR SUPPORTERS-MOST IMPROVED SWINGER
NATASHA CULLEN

LIONEL GREEN & AARON RAY HARD LUCK AWARD
CLINT WARWOOD

LJ CARTAGE PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
SIMONE ROSS

 

MIDGETS

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY CANTERBURY CHAMPS       
GLENN EVERETT

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINTS    
1ST GLENN EVERETT
2ND SCOTT MILLAR
3RD GRAHAM SHARP

DAVE BAKER MEMORIAL ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
TOM LUMSDEN

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY BEST MIDGET ROLL          
GRAHAM SHARP

BILL CLARKSON SNR MEMORIAL MOST DEDICATED
SCOTT MILLAR

HURST FAMILY  MOST FEATURE WIN
GLENN EVERETT

YOUTH MINISTOCKS

CANTERBURY CHAMPS
SHI ROB

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINT
1ST SHI ROB
2ND ETHAN ROWLAND
3RD TAYLOR WAKELIN

BEST PRESENTED
ETHAN ROWLAND

EDGE CUP ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
TOBY IRELAND

MOST IMPROVED
TAYLOR WAKELIN & ZAC WEST

 

SIX SHOOTERS

A.J. BATT TROPHY CANTERBURY CHAMPS                
MATTHEW ANDERSON

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINTS                     
1ST  KRIS JEMMETT
2ND SHAUN ASHTON
3RD JEREMY WRIGHT

AMAZING NATURAL FLOORS BEST PRESENTED CAR
KRIS JEMMETT

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR                                                   
JEREMY WRIGHT

COMPLETE AUTOMOTIVE RUAPUNA TRACK CHAMP 
1ST MATTHEW ANDERSON
2ND KRIS JEMMETT
3RD GRANT HARKESS             

MOST IMPROVED
JEREMY WRIGHT

BEST CRASH
GRANT HARKESS

 

THREE QUARTER MIDGETS

JOHN MORRIS CAR SALES CANTERBURY CHAMP 
KEVIN CLIVE

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINTS
1ST GARETH BINDON
2ND JEREMY WEBB
3RD KYLE GLOVER

R. HARKNESS MEMORIAL BEST PRESENTED
KYLE GLOVER

ERROL HOOD MEMORIAL ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
LIAM MCCOUBREY

MURRAY BROWN HARD LUCK AWARD 
BEN GILMORE

HECKER TROPHY
KYLE GLOVER

CHCH TQ CLUB DRIVER’S DRIVER AWARD
GARETH BINDON

 

SPRINT CARS

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY CANTERBURY CHAMP
JAMIE DUFF

RUAPUNA SPEEDWAY SEASON POINTS
1ST MATT HONEYWELL
2ND RAY BAUGHAN
3RD CALEB BROOKS

LOVEDAYS PHOTOGRAPHERS MOST CONSISTANT WINNER
RAY BAUGHAN

BENSON PERSONALITY AWARD    
MATT HONEYWELL

 

 

CHRISTCHURCH SPEEDWAY ASSOCIATION CLUB TROPHIES

CSA CARPARK FEATURE AWARD                                                 TRACK SHACK CREW

SYD HARRISON CLUB MEMBER OF THE YEAR                           MILLAR FAMILY

GAVIN TAVENDALE TROPHY- FAIRPLAY AWARD                       MARK O’CONNOR

CSA- MOST DEDICATED AWARD                                                   MIKE GLOVER

CSA- PRESIDENTS CUP                                                                  GARY JEMMETT
 

Young Kapiti Coast sprintcar drive, Jamie Larsen dominated the second night of racing at Elf Lubricants Ruapuna Speedway to win the Gold Cup title ahead of the 21 strong field.

The 21 year old was second behind Auckland’s Daniel Eggleton on the points table after Friday evening racing on the CJ Phillips Construction sponsored event but tops the qualifying points after finishing second behind local Jamie Duff in Heat 7 and then won Heat 9 to finish on 71 points, to earn a spot on the front row the grid for the 25 lap Feature.

On the opening night Larsen, a former national Mini Sprint champion, showed way he was regarded has one of the country’s up and coming drivers, racing high on the track only centimetres away from the safety fence and producing a series of stunning slid passes to claim a win, two seconds and a fifth from his four starts and continued his form in the heats on Saturday and then totally dominated the Feature.

Larsen took the lead from the start and after having to battle side by side with Auckland’s Jamie McDonald for the first handful of laps were the two cars were racing side by side Larsen slowly opened up a lead and using the low line on the Town bend before switching to the high line on the Prison bend his rivals had so answer going on to win by a 1.5 second margin. McDonald finished in second place from Dean Brindle (Auckland) with Ashburton’s Matt Honeywell fourth after a great battle with Duff over the entire race. Tauranga’s Bradley Tyrell was next home from Kris Gerard (Cromwell) local Ray Baughan, Colin Entwhistle (Tauranga) with young local driver Caleb Brooks in a highly creditable 10th place in the smallest powered car in the field. Current New Zealand champion, Rodney Wood of Rotorua, who had claimed two heat win retired in the Feature on lap 5 with motor problems when in sixth place.

Consistent placings by Kevin Clive won him the Canterbury Three Quarter Midget title raced over both night with Kyle Glover second and Jeremy Webb third overall. Webb won three of the six heats but failing to finish the second heat cost him the title.

Tom Lumsden claimed the Canterbury Modified Sprint title from Josh Walls and Kieran Harris. Lumsden when back up in his Midgetcar on Saturday evening to claim the Feature win along with a second and a third in the lead up to the NZ Grand Prix title that will be contested at Ruapuna next Saturday. Nick Donaldson also good form winning the Feature on Friday evening and claiming two heats win on Saturday.

 

Race Results (Competitors from Christchurch unless stated).

Sprintcars – CJ Phillips Construction Gold Cup

Ht 1. Dean Brindle (Auck) 1, Jamie Larsen (Kapiti Coast) 2, Rodney Wood (Tauranga) 3, Bradley Tyrell (Tauranga) 4, Matt Honeywell 5, Jason Scott (Cromwell) 6.

Ht 2. Jamie McDonald (Auck) 1, Daniel Eggleton (Auck) 2, Nigel Colvin (Cromwell) 3, Daniel Anderson (Te Anau) 4, Jamie Duff 5, Alan Chapman 6.

Ht 3. Eggleton 1, Larsen 2, Colin Entwhistle (Tauranga) 3, Honeywell 4, Brindle 5, Ray Baughan 6.

Ht 4. Larsen 1, Honeywell 2, Tyrell 3, Brindle 4, Duff 5, Entwhistle 6.

Ht 5. Eggleton 1, Anderson 2 Baughan 3, McDonald 4, Larsen 5, Kris Gerald (Cromwell) 6.

Ht 6. Wood 1, Gaudion 2, McDonald 3, Eggleton 4, Gerald 5, Duff 6.

Ht 7. Duff 1, Larsen 2, Brindle 3, Wood 4, Colvin 5, Honeywell 6

Ht 8. Wood 1, Eggleton 2, Duff 3, McDonald 4, Baughan 5, Anderson 6.

Ht 9. Larsen 1, Brindle 2, Honeywell 3, Gerard 4, McDonald 5, Entwhistle 6.

Points: Larsen 71, Eggleton 66, Brindle 61 McDonald 58 Honeywell 55, Wood 53, Duff 50, Entwhistle 47, Anderson 46, Baughan 45, Gerald 37, Gaudion 36, Colvin 34, Tyrell 25, Scott 25, Jack 24, Brooks 23, Chapman 22, Astle 8.

Pole Shuffle. McDonald 1, Larsen 2, Eggleton 3, Brindle 4, Wood 5, Honeywell 6.

Gold Cup Feature. Larsen 1, McDonald 2, Brindle 3, Honeywell 4, Duff 5, Tyrell 6, Gerard 7, Baughan 8, Entwhistle 9, Brooks 10.

Midgets

Ht 1. Dave Kerr 1, Scott Millar 2, Brian Barclay 3.

Ht 2. Kerr 1, Nick Donaldson 2, Glen Everett 3.

Feature. Donaldson 1, Everett 2, Barclay 3.

Ht 1. Everett 1, Kerr 2, Wilkie 3.

Ht 2. Donaldson 1, Tom Lumsden 2, Gavin Wilkie (Dunedin) 3.

Ht 3. Donaldson 1, Kerr 2, Lumsden 3.

Feature. Lumsden 1, Wilkie 2, Barclay 3.

Three Quarter Midgets – Canty Championships

Ht 1. Jeremy Webb 1, Kevin Clive 2, Matt Leversedge 3.

Ht 2. Rachel Melrose 1, Sam Neil 2, Gareth Bindon 3.

Ht 3. Webb 1, Leversedge 2, Kyle Glover 3..

Ht 4. Webb 1, Gareth Bindon 2, Glen Durie 3.

Ht 5. Leversedge 1, Webb 2, Glover 3.

Ht 6. Leversedge 1, Bindon 2, Kimberly Yeatman 3.

Final placings: Clive 1st, Glover 2nd, Webb 3rd, Glen Milroy 5th, Bindon 6th

Feature. Bindon 1, Webb 2, Liam McCoubrey 3.

Modified Sprints - Canty Championships

Ht 1. Ben Gilmore 1, Charlie Jackson 2, Tom Lumsden 3.

Ht 2. Lumsden 1, Josh Walls 2, Caleb Baughan 3.

Ht 3. Lumsden 1, Kieran Harris 2, Jayden Fraser 3.

Final placings.Lumsden 1st, Walls 2nd Harris 3rd.

Feature. Fraser 1, Walls 2, Lumsden 3.

Six Shooters

Ht 1. Kirk Hawkins 1, Grant Harkness 2, Matt Anderson (Dunedin) 3.

Ht 2. Shaun Ashton 1, Anderson 2, Harkness 3.

Feature. Hawkins 1, Anderson 2, Jeremy Wright 3.

Ht 1. Anderson 1, Kris Jemmett 2, Wright 3.

Ht 2. Hawkins 1, Ashton 2, Jemmett 3.

Ht 3. Jemmett 1, Hawkins 2, Ben Smit 3.

Feature. Smit 1, Jemmett 2, Todd Schumacher 3.

Quarter Midgets

Ht 1. Ben Morgan 1, Jesse Jamieson 2, Jessie Dayley

Ht 2. Jamieson 1, Hunter Rowland 2, Jack Low 3.

Feature. Jamieson 1, Rowland 2, Morgan 3.

Local sprintcar drivers, Jamie Duff, almost pulled of the drive of the season at Ruapuna Speedway on Saturday evening only to have his car jump out of gear when leading the Salute to Goody Feature after starting from the back of the field, with seven laps remaining.

The meeting also doubled as a round of the $60,000 Tyre General War of the Wings Sprintcar Series and Duff went into the 25 lap Feature as the top qualifier after claiming a win and a fourth in his heats which meant he could start of the front row but he elected to become the first driver to take up the $1,000 Back Row Challenge meaning he had to start from grid 17.

Te Anau’s Daniel Anderson lead out from the green flag followed by Ashburton’s Matt Honeywell and Mark Evans (Cromwell) as Duff slowly passed rivals over the opening laps. On lap seven Duff was in eighth place but the raced went under caution as Nelson’s Greg Teece rolled his car on the Town bend which then caught fire before landing back on all four wheel. Crash and fire crews were on the scene within seconds as Teece managed to release his safety harness and climb out unassisted with the frames from the oil fire quickly put out.

On the restart Duff continued his charge up the field and on lap 12 cut under WOW series leader, Jason Scott(Cromwell). Three laps later Duff was in second place when accounting for Honeywell and then blasted by Anderson on lap 17. Duff’s car then jump out of gear when a cable snapped on the next lap leaving Anderson to go on to claim his first win on the series, from Honeywell and Scott third followed home by Ray Baughan (Chch),Brett Sullivan (Nelson and Paddy North (Blenheim) in sixth place.

In the Modified Sprint class thirteen car started out the night to battle for the Clay Cup but a series of rolled reduced the field down to just six by the end of the meeting. Tom Lumsden set a new lap record of 14.2691 when winning heat two, with Jimmy Doyle and Invercargill Daryl Scott also heat winners. Doyle claimed the cup with Scott second and Neil Hansen third.

Jeremy Webb was the standout in the Three Quarter midget class with a second and a third in the heats before claiming the Feature with Glen Everett repeat the feat in the Midget class.

Montana Jamieson took out the Canterbury title in the ¼ Midget class with a close battle for the minor placing with Tyler Warnock claiming second place from Hunter Rowland. Dunedin Matt Anderson claimed a heat and the Feature win in the Six Shooter class.

 

Race Results (Competitors from Christchurch unless stated).

Sprintcars

War of the Wings

Ht 1. Brent Sullivan (Nelson) 1, Matt Evans (Cromwell) 2, Jason Scott (Crom.) 3.

Ht 2. Daniel Anderson (Te Anau) 1, Paddy North (Blenheim) 2, Andy Erskine (Crom.) 3.

Ht 3. Jamie Duff 1, Matt Honeywell 2, Caleb Brooks 3.

Salute To Goody Feature. Anderson 1, Honeywell 2, Scott 3, Ray Baughan 4, Sullivan 5, North 6.

Modified Sprints

Clay Cup

Ht 1. Jimmy Doyle 1, Ben Gilmore 2, Jayden Fraser (Inv.) 3.

Ht 2. Tom Lumsden 1, Kieran Harris 2, Daryl Scott (Inv.) 3.

Ht 3. Scott 1, Doyle 2, Neil Hansen (Inv.) 3.

Overall Placing: Doyle 1st, Scott 2nd, Hansen 3.

Feature. Fraser 1, Lumsden 2, Peter Dickson (Inv.) 3.

Midgets

Ht 1. Glenn Everett 1, Steve McCallum 2, Scott Millar 3.

Ht 2. Millar 1, Everett 2, McCallum 3.

Feature. Everett 1, Millar 2, Graham Sharp 3.

Three Quarter Midgets

Ht 1. Matt Leversedge 1, Jeremy Webb 2, Scott Bailey 3.

Ht 2. Webb 1, Lindsay Bailey 2, Kyle Glover 3.

Feature. Webb 1, L Bailey 2, Gareth Bindon 3.

Six Shooters

Ht 1. Matt Anderson (Dunedin) 1, Sam O’Callaghan (Cromwell) 2, Grant Harkness 3.

Ht 2. Kris Jemmett 1, O’Callaghan 2, Aaron Cook 3.

Feature. Anderson 1, Jemmett 2, Ben Smit 3.

1/4 Midgets

Canterbury Championships

Ht 1. Montana Jamieson 1, Tyler Warnock 2, Ben Morgan 3

Ht 2. Jamieson 1, Hunter Rowland 2, Brad Clive 3.

Ht 3. Warnock 1, Jamieson 2, Rowland 3.

Overall Placing: Jamieson 1st, Warnock 2nd, Rowland 3rd.

There was a dramatic end to the Trillo Metals 50th New Zealand Sidecar Championships, raced at Ruapuna Speedway on Saturday evening with the defending champions Paul Humphreys and Ben Franklin (Palmerston North) retaining the title but the minor placings are in the hands of the Speedway New Zealand Board after crash only the final bend of the race saw Humphreys/Franklin as the only combination to cross the finish line.

Humphreys/Franklin were quickly into the lead in the A Final from local’s Lionel Green and Shane Breach, who had won the B Final to make the A Final, with the Kieran Payne/Stu Ellston and Alistair Horn/Richard Horn all from Palmerston North in third and fourth place.With Humphreys/Franklin increasing their lead with each lap the main interest centered on the minor placings.

Going into the fourth and final lap the leaders were 100 metres clear with Green/Breach still holding second place with the other two closing in with only metres between the three outfits going into the final lap. Entering the back straight Breach parted company from his machine with both Payne/Ellston and Horn/Horn going wide side by side as they raced into the final turn as they were setting themselves up for the drive to what appeared to be a heading photo finish, but were forced wider has they passed Green’s machine with both clipping the safety fence heavily as Humphreys and Franklin were crossing the finish line.

There was damage to both bikes and competitors that hit the fence which prevented any re-run with the SNZ official at the track contacting senior SNZ board members via phone for advice where is the decided that the Board will make the call on 2nd and 3rd after receiving reports from referee’s which is likely to video footage of the race. In the pass equal placings have been ruled by the SNZ board.

It was a disappointing finish to the meeting which including qualifying on the Friday evening with Humphreys and Franklin only losing one of their nines races over the two nights, when finishing second to the Horn’s in heat 5 on the Saturday evening and in the A Final were always in control as they raced to the $2500 first prize money, with the overall racing some of the best sidecar racing seen on the track in recent years with 68 races held over the two nights.

In the support races for the non qualifiers Palmerston North’s Mike Zaachan and Tony Carter, who were very unlucky not to make the cut for the championship showed their class by winning all of their races as well as being .02 seconds.

 

Race Results (Competitors from Christchurch unless stated).

 

Trillo Metals 50th New Zealand Sidecar Championships

NZ Championship.

Ht 1. Horne/Horne 1, Devery/Steinenburger 2, Johnston/Johnston, Scott/Stanley 4. 75.10

Ht 2. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Harpur/George 2, Green/Breach 3, Warwood/Auton 4. 72.30

Ht 3. Miller/Miller, Whye/Cooper 2, Moohan/Bagshaw 3, Ayto/Carnie 4. 71.11

Ht 4. King/Cater 1, Payne/Eliston 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, Puklowski/Sturgeon 4. 76.32

Ht 5. Horne/Horne 1, Humphreys/Franklin 2, Moohan/Bagshaw 3, McMaster/Dawson 4. 70.89

Ht 6. Ayto/Carnie 1, Devery/Steinenburger 2, King/Cater 3, Warwood/Auton 4. 73.11

Ht 7. Payne/Eliston 1, Miller/Miller 2, Harpur/George 3, Scott/Stanley 4. 71.11

Ht 8. Green/Breach 1, Whye/Cooper 2, Johnston/Johnston 3, Puklowski/Sturgeon 4. 72.96

Ht 9. Horne/Horne 1, Puklowski/Sturgeon 2. Miller/Miller exc, Warwood/Auton dns. 72.11

Ht 10. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Payne/Eliston 2, Devery/Steinenburger 3, Whye/Cooper 4. 69.81

Ht 11. Scott/Stanley 1, Moohan/Bagshaw 2, King/Cater 3. Green/Breach dnf. 74.73

Ht 12. Harpur/George, Johnston/Johnston 2, Ayto/Carnie 3, McMaster/Dawson 4. 73.18

Ht 13. Horne/Horne 1, Harpur/George 2, Whye/Cooper 3, King/Cater 4. 72.05

Ht 14. Re-run Green/Breach 1, Devery/Steinenburger 2, McMaster/Dawson 3. Miller/Miller exc 73.09

Ht 15. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Puklowski/Sturgeon 2, Ayto/Carnie 3, Scott/Stanley 4. 70.48

Ht 16. Payne/Eliston 1, Moohan/Bagshaw 2, Johnston/Johnston 3. Warwood/Auton dns 72.56

Ht 17. Horne/Horne 1, Green/Breach 2, Ayto/Carnie 3. Payne/Eliston exc 73.46

Ht 18. Moohan/Bagshaw 1, Devery/Steinenburger 2. Harpur/George dnf Puklowski/Sturgeon exc. 72.72

Ht 19. Whye/Cooper 1, Scott/Stanley 2, McMaster/Dawson 3. Warwood/Auton ns 73.57

Ht 20. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Miller/Miller 2, Johnston/Johnston 3, King/Cater 72.64

B Final. Green/Breach 1, Devery/Steinenburger 2, Moohan/Bagshaw, Harpur/George 4. 72.58.

A Final. Humphreys/Franklin 1, (other placings to be confirmed by Speedway NZ).

Qualifying

Begbie Group

Ht 1. Paul Humphreys/Ben Franklin (P North) 1, Aaron Ray/Karl Foster 2, Steve King/Sam Cater(P North) 3, Michael/Natasha Cullen 4, Noel Hill/Shaun Solly (Nelson) (dnf). Time 70.06 seconds

Ht 2. Nathan Ching/Justin Smith (Nelson) 1, Mike Zaachan/Tony Carter (P North) 2, Clint Warwood/Paul Auton 3, Bevan Nutteridge/Blair Low 4, Daniel Harpur/Brad Waddick (Inv.) 5. 73.46

Ht 3. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Ray/ Foster Ching/Justin 2, 3 , Nutteridge/Low 4, Hill/Solly (dnf). 69.67 record

Ht 4. Zaachan/Carter 1, King/Sam Carter 2, Warwood/Auton 3, Harpur/Waddick 4, Warwood/Cullen (dnf). 72.69

Ht 5. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Ching/Justin 2, Ray/ Foster 3, Harpur/Waddick 4, Hill/Solly (dns). 69.71

Ht 6. Zaachan/Carter 1, King/Carter 2, Warwood/Auton 3, Nutteridge/ Low 4, Warwood/Cullen (dns) 74.24

C Final. Warwood/Auton 2, Nutteridge/Low 2, Harpur/Waddick (dnf). 76.10

B Final. Warwood/Auton 1, King/Carter 2 , Ray/ Foster 3, Zaachan/ Carter 4, Ching/Justin 5. 75.08

 

Turner Group

Ht 1. Richards Horn/Alistair Horn (P North) 1, Noel Puklowski/Nigel Sturgeon (Nelson) 2, Scott Ayto/Dylan Carnie (Inv.) 3, John Warwood/Laurie McMahon 4 , Gary Stalker/Stefan Burrow (dnf). 71.72

Ht 2. Jason Harpur/Mark George (Inv.) 1, Lionel Green/Shayne Breach 2, Peter Adams/Jason Hira (Auck) 3, James Douglas/Ricky Pubben(Inv.) 4, Jason Harpur/Mark George (Inv.) Cory Lang/Aaron O’Donnell 5. 73.97

Ht 3. Horn/Horn 1, Adams/Hira (Auck) 2, Green/Breach 3, Ayto/Carnie 4, Warwood/McMahon 5. 72.24

Ht 4. Puklowski/Sturgeon 1, Harpur/George 2, Douglas/Pubben 3, Lang/O’Donnell (dnf), Stalker/Burrow (dns). 72.90

Ht 5. Horn/Horn 1, Green/Breach 2, Douglas/Pubben 3, Lang/O’Donnell 4 (dnf) Stalker/Burrow (dns). 70.93

Ht 6. Adams/Hira (Auck) 1, Ayto/Carnie 2, Puklowski/Sturgeon 3, Harpur/George 4, Warwood/McMahon (dns) 73.10

C Final. Ayto/Carnie 1, Douglas/Pubben (dnf) Lang/O’Donnell (dnf). 78.87

B Final. Green/Breach 1, Ayto/Carnie 2, Puklowski/Sturgeon 3, Harpur/George, 4, Adams/Hira (Auck) 5. 74.81

 

Dwight Group

Ht 1. Troy Devery / Peter Steigenburger (H Bay) 1, Kieran Payne/Stu Ellston (P North) 2, Kevin McDonald/Karl Hosie (Inv.) 3, Chris Jennings/Cameron Gibby(Auck) 4. 72.98

Ht 2. Kim Johnston/Kerry Johnston(H Bay) 1, Craig Scott/Amelia Standley(Wang.) 2, Craig McMaster/James Dawson(Inv.) 3, Paul Anderson/Nic Case 4. 72.76

Ht 3. Johnston/Johnston 1, Anderson/Case 2, Jennings/Gibby 3, McDonald/Hosie (dns). 72.20

Ht 4. Payne/Ellston 1, Devery/Steigenburger 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, Scott/Standley 4. 72.18

Ht 5. Johnston/Johnston 1, Scott/Standley 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, McDonald/Hosie (dns). 71.10

Ht 6. Devery/Steigenburger 1 Payne/Ellston 2, Jennings/Gibby 3, Anderson/Case 4. 71.31

C Final. Anderson/Case 1, Jennings/Gibby (dnf). 79.58

B Final. Payne/Ellston 1, Devery/Steigenburger 2, Scott/Standley 3, McMaster/Dawson 4, Anderson/Case 5. 75.15

 

Philip Group

Ht 1. Dean Miller/Rob Miller( Gisborne) 1, Clive Ireland/Kerwin Arnaboldi (Gis.) 2, Mark Whye/Jacob Cooper (P North) 3, Jason Rees/Aaron Rees (Wanganui) 4, Miles Moore/Ben Bartells 5. 69.77

Ht 2. David Gannon/Ray George (Kihikihi) 1, Aiden Thwaites/Daniel Gillett (Inv.) 2, Jamie Moohan/Ryan Bagshaw (Auck) 3, Grant Thompson/Shonia Duncan 4. 73.83

Ht 3. Miller/Miller 1, Whye/Cooper 2, Rees/Rees 3, Thompson/Duncan 4, Thwaites/Gillett 5. 72.35

Ht 4. Ireland/Arnaboldi 1, Gannon/George 2, Moohan/ Bagshaw 3, Moore/Bartells 4. 70.56

Ht 5. Miller/Miller 1, Gannon/George 2, Rees/Rees 3, Thwaites/Gillett 4. 71.76

Ht 6. Whye/Cooper 1, Moohan/ Bagshaw 2, Thompson/Duncan (dnf), Ireland/Arnaboldi (exc), Moore/Bartells (dns). 76.44

C Final. Rees/Rees 1, Thwaites/Gillett (dnf), Thompson/Duncan (dnf). 78.91

B Final. Whye/Cooper1, Moohan/ Bagshaw 2, Rees/Rees 3, Gannon/George (dnf), Ireland/Arnaboldi (exc). 78.53

Repercharge 1. Harpur/George 1, Ray/Foster 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, Rees/Rees 4. 80.62

Repercharge 2. Puklowski/Sturgeon 1, Scott/Standley 2, Zaachan/ Carter (dnf). 79.46

Last Chance. Scott/Standley 1, McMaster/Dawson 2, Ray/Foster 3, Rees/Rees 4. 78.48

 

 

Non Qualifiers

Ht 1. Gannan/George 1, Ching/Smith 2, Adams/Hira 3. 82.66

Ht 2. Zaachan/Carter 1, Douglas/Pubben 2, Thwaites/Gillett 3. 74.56

Ht 3. Ray/Foster 1, Anderson/Case 2, Warwood/Cullen 3. 71.17

Ht 4. Adams/Hira 1, Ching/Smith 2, Anderson/Case 3. 74.11

Ht 5. Rees/Rose 1, Douglas/Pubben 2. 75.45

Ht 6. Zaachan/Carter 1, Ray/Foster 2, Warwood/Cullen 3. 70.99

Ht 7. Zaachan/Carter 1, Gannan/George 2, Warwood/Cullen 3. 73.78

Ht 8. Adams/Hira 1,Rees/Rose 2, Ching/Smith 3. 74.12

Ht 9. Ray/Foster 1, Anderson/Case 2, Thwaites/Gillett 3. 72.41

Ht 10. Gannan/George 1, Rees/Rose 2, Anderson/Case 3. 71.85

Final. Zaachan/Carter 1, Gannan/George 2, Adams/Hira 3. 71.34

Six Shooters

Ht 1. Jeremy Wright 1, Brent Allen 2, Ben Smit 3.

Ht 2. Smit 1, Dave Anderson 2, Wright 3.

Feature. Wright 1, Anderson 2, Smit 3.

¼ Midgets

Ht 1. Montana Jamieson 1, Ben Morgan 2, Hunter Rowland 3.

Ht 2. Brad Clive 2, Jack Low 2, Tyler Warnock 3.

Ht 3. Jamieson 1, Rowland 2, Morgan 3.

Ht 4. Warnock 1, Low 2, Clive 3.

Ht 5. Rowland 1, Jamieson 2, Morgan 3.

Ht 6. Clive 1, Low 2, Warnock 3.

Ht 7. Morgan 1, Jamieson 2, Rowland 3.

Feature. Jamieson 1, Clive 2, Rowland 3.

The sixteen combinations and two reserves have been found for the Trillo Metals 50th New Zealand Sidecar Championships after qualifying at Ruapuna Speedway on Friday evening with the championship proper being held tonight.

The top points scorer from the four groups progress straight into the six bike finals, with the next highest eights points scorers in each group racing in either a C or B Main to find other eight qualifiers with the final four for Saturday racing and the two reserves coming from two repercharges and a last chance qualifier, making a total of 35 races which unfortunately dragged on a little due to a serious of protests late in the meeting.

Each of the Groups named after past Christchurch icons of sidecar racing saw current champions Paul Humphreys and Ben Franklin, current NZ 2 Alistair Horn and Richard Horn both from Palmerston North along with former champions Dean Miller and Rob Miller (Gisborne) and Hawkes Bays Kim Johnston and Kerry Johnston all topping there groups with maximum points, the Humphreys and Frankin setting a new 4 lap record of 69.67 when winning their second heat.

Next to make the cut to the first two in each of the B Mains meaning Clint Warwood/Paul Auton (ChCh) 1, Steve King/Sam Carter (P North), Lionel Green/Shane Breach (ChCh), Scott Ayto/Dylan Carnie(Inv.), Kieran Payne/Stu Ellston (P North), Troy Devery/Peter Steigenburger (H Bay), Mark Whye/Jacob Cooper (P North) and Jamie Moohan/Ryan Bagshaw(Auck) all keeper their title hopes alive.

Mike Zaachan/Tony Carter (P North) who only dropped one point in the heats finished second in their B Main but were relegated two places which was to prove costly as the spun out in their repercharge.

The final four places went to repercharge winner’s Jason Harpur/Mark George (INV) and Nelson Noel Puklowski/ NigelSturgeon with Craig Scott/Amelia Standley (Wanganui) and Invercargill Craig McMaster/James Dawson finishing first and second in the last chance qualify to grab the final two champions spots.

 

Race Results (Competitors from Christchurch unless stated).

 

Trillo Metals 50th New Zealand Sidecar Championships

Qualifying

Begbie Group

Ht 1. Paul Humphreys/Ben Franklin (P North) 1, Aaron Ray/Karl Foster 2, Steve King/Sam Cater(P North) 3, Michael/Natasha Cullen 4, Knucke Hill/Shaun Solly (Nelson) (dnf). Time 70.06 seconds

Ht 2. Nathan Ching/Justin Smith (Nelson) 1, Mike Zaachan/Tony Carter (P North) 2, Clint Warwood/Paul Auton 3, Bevan Nutteridge/Blair Low 4, Daniel Harpur/Brad Waddick (Inv.) 5. 73.46

Ht 3. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Ray/ Foster Ching/Justin 2, 3 , Nutteridge/Low 4, Hill/Solly (dnf). 69.67 record

Ht 4. Zaachan/Carter 1, King/Sam Carter 2, Warwood/Auton 3, Harpur/Waddick 4, Warwood/Cullen (dnf). 72.69

Ht 5. Humphreys/Franklin 1, Ching/Justin 2, Ray/ Foster 3, Harpur/Waddick 4, Hill/Solly (dns). 69.71

Ht 6. Zaachan/Carter 1, King/Carter 2, Warwood/Auton 3, Nutteridge/ Low 4, Warwood/Cullen (dns) 74.24

C Final. Warwood/Auton 2, Nutteridge/Low 2, Harpur/Waddick (dnf). 76.10

B Final. Warwood/Auton 1, King/Carter 2 , Ray/ Foster 3, Zaachan/ Carter 4, Ching/Justin 5. 75.08

 

Turner Group

Ht 1. Alistair Horn/Richard Horn (P North) 1, Noel Puklowski/Nigel Sturgeon (Nelson) 2, Scott Ayto/Dylan Carnie (Inv.) 3, John Warwood/Laurie McMahon 4 , Gary Stalker/Stefan Burrow (dnf). 71.72

Ht 2. Jason Harpur/Mark George (Inv.) 1, Lionel Green/Shayne Breach 2, Peter Adams/Jason Hira (Auck) 3, James Douglas/Ricky Pubben(Inv.) 4, Jason Harpur/Mark George (Inv.) Cory Lang/Aaron O’Donnell 5. 73.97

Ht 3. Horn/Horn 1, Adams/Hira (Auck) 2, Green/Breach 3, Ayto/Carnie 4, Warwood/McMahon 5. 72.24

Ht 4. Puklowski/Sturgeon 1, Harpur/George 2, Douglas/Pubben 3, Lang/O’Donnell (dnf), Stalker/Burrow (dns). 72.90

Ht 5. Horn/Horn 1, Green/Breach 2, Douglas/Pubben 3, Lang/O’Donnell 4 (dnf) Stalker/Burrow (dns). 70.93

Ht 6. Adams/Hira (Auck) 1, Ayto/Carnie 2, Puklowski/Sturgeon 3, Harpur/George 4, Warwood/McMahon (dns) 73.10

C Final. Ayto/Carnie 1, Douglas/Pubben (dnf) Lang/O’Donnell (dnf). 78.87

B Final. Green/Breach 1, Ayto/Carnie 2, Puklowski/Sturgeon 3, Harpur/George, 4, Adams/Hira (Auck) 5. 74.81

 

Dwight Group

Ht 1. Troy Devery / Peter Steigenburger (H Bay) 1, Kieran Payne/Stu Ellston (P North) 2, Kevin McDonald/Karl Hosie (Inv.) 3, Chris Jennings/Cameron Gibby(Auck) 4. 72.98

Ht 2. Kim Johnston/Kerry Johnston(H Bay) 1, Craig Scott/Amelia Standley(Wang.) 2, Craig McMaster/James Dawson(Inv.) 3, Paul Anderson/Nic Case 4. 72.76

Ht 3. Johnston/Johnston 1, Anderson/Case 2, Jennings/Gibby 3, McDonald/Hosie (dns). 72.20

Ht 4. Payne/Ellston 1, Devery/Steigenburger 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, Scott/Standley 4. 72.18

Ht 5. Johnston/Johnston 1, Scott/Standley 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, McDonald/Hosie (dns). 71.10

Ht 6. Devery/Steigenburger 1 Payne/Ellston 2, Jennings/Gibby 3, Anderson/Case 4. 71.31

C Final. Anderson/Case 1, Jennings/Gibby (dnf). 79.58

B Final. Payne/Ellston 1, Devery/Steigenburger 2, Scott/Standley 3, McMaster/Dawson 4, Anderson/Case 5. 75.15

 

Philip Group

Ht 1. Dean Miller/Rob Miller( Gisborne) 1, Clive Ireland/Kerwin Arnaboldi (Gis.) 2, Mark Whye/Jacob Cooper (P North) 3, Jason Rees/Aaron Rees (Wanganui) 4, Miles Moore/Ben Bartells 5. 69.77

Ht 2. David Gannon/Ray George (Kihikihi) 1, Aiden Thwaites/Daniel Gillett (Inv.) 2, Jamie Moohan/Ryan Bagshaw (Auck) 3, Grant Thompson/Shonia Duncan 4. 73.83

Ht 3. Miller/Miller 1, Whye/Cooper 2, Rees/Rees 3, Thompson/Duncan 4, Thwaites/Gillett 5. 72.35

Ht 4. Ireland/Arnaboldi 1, Gannon/George 2, Moohan/ Bagshaw 3, Moore/Bartells 4. 70.56

Ht 5. Miller/Miller 1, Gannon/George 2, Rees/Rees 3, Thwaites/Gillett 4. 71.76

Ht 6. Whye/Cooper 1, Moohan/ Bagshaw 2, Thompson/Duncan (dnf), Ireland/Arnaboldi (exc), Moore/Bartells (dns). 76.44

C Final. Rees/Rees 1, Thwaites/Gillett (dnf), Thompson/Duncan (dnf). 78.91

B Final. Whye/Cooper1, Moohan/ Bagshaw 2, Rees/Rees 3, Gannon/George (dnf), Ireland/Arnaboldi (exc). 78.53

Repercharge 1. Harpur/George 1, Ray/Foster 2, McMaster/Dawson 3, Rees/Rees 4. 80.62

Repercharge 2. Puklowski/Sturgeon 1, Scott/Standley 2, Zaachan/ Carter (dnf). 79.46

Last Chance. Scott/Standley 1, McMaster/Dawson 2, Ray/Foster 3, Rees/Rees 4. 78.48

Auckland Dylan McGregor won a pulsating New Zealand Three Quarter Midgetcar at Ruapuna Park speedway on Saturday evening from Napier’s Duane Todd with Auckland’s Scott Baker with Jeremy Webb the first Christchurch driver home in fourth place, with 43 drivers contesting the 61st running of the championship, which produced some of the closest racing seen at the track in recent years.

McGregor came into the meeting as the defending champion and headed his qualifying group of Friday evening winning two of his three heats as well as setting a new 15 lap record. Twenty four cars started in the heats for the championship on Saturday evening with both heats keenly contested as each car passed meant one more point and a grid nearer the front for the 25 lap final.

Shane Phillips took of the first heat from Ryan Barry and Ryan Baker, all from Auckland, with Webb fourth with McGregor coming from near the back of the field to finish on seventh place. Shane Barker won the second heat from former NZ champ Paul LeCren (Auckland) with McGregor third. This meant Scott Baker started on the front row along side Barry with McGregor in grid 3 with Webb in 4, for the final with the driver taken the chequered flag crown the champion.

Barry took a narrow lead from Baker with McGregor a close third from Webb. In the fifth lap McGregor moved into second place and took the lead two laps later going on to open a handy lead before the race went under yellow. In the restart McGregor lead the lead but was under pressure from Barry who twice manage to cut inside the leader but come not back the pass stick.

Barry took over the lead on lap 22 only for McGregor regain the position on the next lap, with Todd still in third place with Baker and Webb having a great dice for fourth and fifth.

The position remain unchanged going into final lap butt luck was against Barry who mounted one last challenge on McGregor on the final turn only for his car to jump the track cushion which allowed Todd, Baker and Webb to sweep passed and deny Barry what would have been a deserved podium finish.

In the support races for the drivers that did not qualify for the NZ title Auckland’s Steve Smith took out the series from local Scott Bailey and Michael Gurnett (Auckland).

Race Results (Competitor from Christchurch Unless Stated)

Three Quarter Midgets New Zealand Championships

Qualifying

Accessman Group

Ht 1. Liam McCoubrey 1, Lawrence Baker (Auck) 2, Dylan McGregor (Auck) 3, Jeremy Webb 4, James Thompson (Greymouth) 5, Shane Phillips (Auck) 6..

Ht 2. McGregor 1, Glen Durie 2, Webb 3, David Wilson (Napier) 4, L Baker 5, Gina Harris (Auck) 6.

Ht 3. McGregor 1, Webb 2, Phillips 3, Harris 4, L Baker 5, Steve Smith (Auck) 6.

Points: McGregor 40, Webb 36, Baker 33, Phillips 29, Durie 28, Harris 24 (all qualify) Smith 22, Thompson 20, Wilson 20, McCoubrey 19, Daniel McKinlay 19, Brett Booth 8, Lindsay Bailey 6.

Springston Hotel Group

Ht 1. Gareth Bindon 1, Paul LeCren (Auck) 2, Shaun Cooke (Auck) 3, Ryan Barry (Auck) 4, Matt Leversedge 5, Mark Morris 6.

Ht 2. Barry 1, Craig Todd (Napier) 2, LeCren 3, Scott Baker (Auck) 4, Glen Milroy 5, Bindon 6.

Ht 3. Bindon 1, C Todd 2, S Baker 3, Scott Bailey 4, Barry 5, Leversedge 6.

Points: Bindon 37, Barry 35, C Todd 34, LeCren 32, S Baker 30, Leversedge 27 (all qualify) Morris 24, Cooke 23, Milroy 21, Bailey 20, Kimberley Yeatman 14, Atama Holland (Greymouth) 7, Jason Graham 4, Marcus Doocey 3.

Champion Freight Group

Ht 1. Jared Taylor (Auck) 1, Sam Neil 2, Nathan Howard (Auck) 3, Kyle Glover 4, Duane Todd (Napier) 5, Danny Keene (Auck) 6.

Ht 2. Ryan Baker (Auck) 1, D Todd 2, Keene 3, Michael Moulin 4, Taylor 5, Brian Fridd 6.

Ht 3. Taylor 1, Thomas McLean (Auck) 2, Neil 3, D Todd 4, Barker 5, Glover 6.

Points: Taylor 38, D Todd 34, Neil 31, Barker 30, McLean 28, Keene 27 (all qualify) Moulin 26, Glover 25,

Repercharge

Ht 1. Howard 1, Milroy 2, Wilson 3 Cooke 4, Griffiths 5, McKinley 6.

Ht 2. Glover 1, Morris 2, Fridd 3, Smith McCoubrey 5, Yeateman 6

NZ Championship Final

Ht 1. Phillips 1, Barry 2, R Baker 3, Webb 4, C Todd 5, Keene 6, McGregor 7, Bindon 8, S Baker 9, D Todd 10.

Ht 2. S Baker 1, LeCren 2, McGregor 3, Howard 4, D Todd 5, Barry 6, Taylor 7, Webb 8, McLean 9, Durie 10.

Stadium Finance NZ Final. McGregor 1, Todd 2, S Baker 3, Webb 4, Barry 5, Bindon 6, LeCren 7, R Baker 8, L Baker 9, Keene 10.

Non Qualifiers

Ht 1. McCoubrey 1, Smith 2, Cooke 3.

Ht 2. S Bailey 1, McKinlay 2, Yeateman 3.

Ht 3. Gurnett 1, Griffiths 2, Cooke 3.

Overall: Smith 1, S Bailey 2, Gurnett 3.

Six Shooters

Ht 1. Matt Anderson (Dunedin) 1, Kris Jemmett 2, Shaun Ashton 3.

Ht 2. Grant Harkness 1, Anderson 2, Todd Schumacher 3.

Feature. Jemmett 1, Anderson 2, Ashton 3.

Ht 1. Andersen 1, Brent Allen 2, Jayden Fitzgibbon 3.

Ht 2. Andersen 1, Kevin Clive 2, Shaun Ashton 3.

Modified Sprints

Ht 1. Josh Walls 1, Ben Smith 2, Allan Daly 3.

Ht 2. Walls 1, Daly 2, Caleb Baughan 3.

Feature. Ben Smith 1, Walls 2, Baughan 3.

Ht 1. Baughan 1, Walls 2, Smith 3.

Ht 2. Smith 1, Daly 2, Baughan 3.

Feature. Baughan 1, Walls 2, Charlie Jackson 3.

Ht 1. Brad Clive 1, Hunter Rowland 2, Tyler Warnock 3.

Ht 2. Ben Morgan 1, Rowland 2, Jesse Daly 3.

Feature. Montana Jamieson 1, Rowland 2, Aneshia Forsey 3.

Ht 1. Jamieson 1, Rowland 2, Jack Low 3.

Ht 2. Morgan 1, Low 2, Warnock 3.

Ht 3. Rowland 1, Jamieson 2, Clive 3.

Feature. Rowland 1, Warnock 2, Rowland 3.

Youth Mini Stocks

Ht 1. Chris Wood 1, Matt Petersen 2, Zac Woods 3.

Ht 2. Shiane Rodd 1, M Petersen 2, Brooke Petersen 3,

Feature. West 1. Toby Ireland 2, M Petersen 3.

Sidecars

Ht 1. Paul Anderson/Nick Case 1, Bevan Nuttridge/Blair Low 2, Clint Warwood/Paul Auton 3.

Top